New This Year!

We have added a fairy garden throughout the conservatory that will excite children as well as adults. Fairies are shy so you will have fun finding them among the plants.

Butterfly Plants

Help the butterflies by planting food sources for them! Here are some "butterfly-friendly" plants. See these at Wings of Mackinac:

Botanical Name: Asclepias curassavica
Common Name: Milkweed, Bloodflower
Family: Asciepiadaceae
Origin: South America

Botanical Name: Latana camara
Common Name: Goat Bush
Family: Verbenaceae
Origin: Tropical America

Botanical Name: Pentas Ianceolata
Common Name: Star Flower
Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: East Tropical Africa to South Arabia

Some guidelines for encouraging butterflies:

  • Use colorful plants. Butterflies see more colors than humans do and are attracted to red, orange, yellow, purple and dark pink.
  • Keep a pesticide free environment for your butterflies.
  • Encourage ladybugs. They are a natural enemy of unwanted pests in your butterfly garden.
  • Learn about which butterflies are indigenous to your area. Your county extension service may be helpful in identifying the plants found in your area that provide your butterflies' favorite nectar source.

Good choices:

  • Black-eyed Susan
  • Butterfly Bush
  • Egyptian star flower (penta)
  • Lantana
  • Vervain
  • Purple coneflower
  • French marigold
  • Butterfly weed

Host plants and the specific butterflies they attract:

  • Black cherry/ Tiger Swallowtail
  • Milkweed/ Monarch
  • Hop tree/ Giant swallowtail
  • Cassias/ Orange Barred Sulphur
  • Bacopa/ White peacock
  • White Vine/ Soldier
  • Passionvine/ Gulf fritilary
  • Passionvine/ Zebra
Butterflies are self propelled flowers. Robert A. Heinlein